Or explore...

Who We Are

Yale Repertory TheatreYale Repertory Theatre, the internationally celebrated professional theatre in residence at Yale School of Drama, has championed new work since 1966, producing well over 100 premieres—including two Pulitzer Prize winners and four other nominated finalists—by emerging and established playwrights. Seventeen Yale Rep productions have advanced to Broadway, garnering more than 40 Tony Award nominations and 10 Tony Awards. Yale Rep is also the recipient of the Tony Award for Outstanding Regional Theatre. Established in 2008, Yale’s Binger Center for New Theatre has distinguished itself as one of the nation’s most robust and innovative new play programs. To date, the Binger Center has supported the work of more than 60 commissioned artists and underwritten the world premieres and subsequent productions of 31 new plays and musicals at Yale Rep and theatres across the country.

Yale Repertory Theatre Staff

Artistic Director: James Bundy

Managing Director: Victoria Nolan

Associate Artistic Director and Director of New Play Programs: Jennifer Kiger

Artistic

Resident Artists

Playwright in Residence: Tarell Alvin McCraney

Resident Director: Liz Diamond

Resident Dramaturg: Catherine Sheehy

Set Design Advisor, Resident Set Designer: Michael Yeargan

Costume Design Advisor: Ilona Somogyi

Resident Costume Designer: Toni-Leslie James

Lighting Design Advisor: Jennifer Tipton

Resident Lighting Designer: Stephen Strawbridge

Sound Design Advisor: David Budries

Voice and Speech Advisor: Walton Wilson

Fight Advisor: Rick Sordelet

Stage Management Advisor: Narda E. Alcorn

Associate Artists

52nd Street Project: Kama Ginkas, Mark Lamos, MTYZ Theatre/Moscow New Generations Theatre, Bill Rauch, Sarah Ruhl, Henrietta Yanovskaya

Artistic Management

Production Stage Manager: James Mountcastle

Literary Manager: Amy Boratko

Artistic Associate: Kay Perdue Meadows

Artistic Fellow: Charles O’Malley

Literary Fellow: Molly FitzMaurice

Casting: Tara Rubin CSA; Laura Schutzel, CSA; Kaitlin Shaw, CSA; Merri Sugarman, CSA; Peter Van Dam, CSA; Claire Burke, CSA; Felicia Rudolph, CSA; Xavier Rubiao, CSA; Louis DiPaolo; Kevin Metzger-Timson; Juliet Auwaerter

Senior Administrative Assistant to the Artistic Director and Associate Artistic Director: Josie Brown

Senior Administrative Assistant for the Directing, Dramaturgy and Dramatic Criticism, Playwriting,  and Stage Management Departments: Laurie Coppola

Senior Administrative Assistant for the Design and Sound Design Departments: Kate Begley Baker

Senior Administrative Assistant for the Acting Department: Ellen Lange

Library Services: Lindsay King

Production

Production Management

Director of Production: Shaminda Amarakoon

Production Manager: Jonathan Reed

Production Manager for Student Projects and Special Events and Student Labor Supervisor: C. Nikki Mills

Senior Administrative Assistant to the Production, Theater Safety and Occupational Health Departments: Grace O’Brien

Scenery

Technical Directors: Neil Mulligan, Matt Welander

Electro Mechanical Laboratory Supervisor: Alan Hendrickson

Shop Foreman: Eric Sparks

Master Shop Carpenters: Matt Gaffney, Ryan Gardner, Kat McCarthey, Sharon Reinhart, Libby Stone

Interim Shop Carpenter: Doug Kester

Scenery Intern: Jenna Carroll

Painting

Scenic Charge: Ru-Jun Wang

Scenic Artists: Lia Akkerhuis, Nathan Jasunas

Interim Scenic Artists: Tamar Klausner Klein, Amelia Pizzoferrato

Properties

Properties Master: Jennifer McClure

Properties Craftsperson: David P. Schrader

Master Properties Assistant: Zach Faber

Properties Stock Manager: Mark Dionne

Properties Interns: Katie Pulling, Tiago Rodrigues

Costumes

Costume Shop Manager: Christine Szcepanski

Senior Drapers: Clarissa Wylie Youngberg, Mary Zihal

Draper: Nikki Fazzone

Senior First Hands: Deborah Bloch, Patricia Van Horn

Costume Project Coordinator: Linda Kelley-Dodd

Costume Stock Manager: Elizabeth Beale

Electrics

Lighting Supervisor: Donald W. Titus

Senior Head Electricians: Jennifer Carlson, Linda-Cristal Young

Electrics Interns: Perry Keller Adago, Cameron Waitkun

Sound

Sound Supervisor: Mike Backhaus

Staff Sound Engineer: Stephanie Smith

Sound Interns: Joe Krempetz, James T. McLoughlin

Projections

Projection Supervisor: Eric Lin

Head Projection Technician: Mike Paddock

Projection Intern: Erin Sims

Stage Operations

Stage Carpenter: Janet Cunningham

Wardrobe Supervisor: Elizabeth Bolster

Head Properties Runner: Billy Ordynowicz

Light Board Programmer: David Willmore

Interim FOH Mix Engineer: Eric Norris

Administration

General Management

General Manager: Kelvin Dinkins, Jr.

Associate Managing Directors: Lucia Bacqué, Gwyneth Muller, Caitlin Volz

Assistant Managing Director: William Gaines

Senior Administrative Assistant to the Managing Director and General Manager: Emalie Mayo

Management Assistants: Wendy Davies, Caitlin M. Dutkiewicz, Cameron Frostbaum

Company Manager: Eliza Orleans

Assistant Company Managers: Caitlin M. Dutkiewicz, Cameron Frostbaum, Matthew Sonnenfeld

Development and Alumni Affairs

Director of Development and Alumni Affairs: Deborah S. Berman

Senior Associate Director of Institutional Giving: Janice Muirhead

Senior Associate Director of Operations for Development and Alumni Affairs: Susan C. Clark

Associate Director of Development and Alumni Affairs: Dani Barlow

Senior Administrative Assistant to Development and Marketing & Communications: Jennifer E. Alzona

Development Assistants: Casey Grambo, Samanta Yunuen Cubias, Tracey O’Connor

Finance and Human Resources

Director of Finance and Human Resources: Katherine D. Burgueño

Director, Yale Tessitura Consortium: Janna J. Ellis

Business Manager: Martha Boateng

Business Office Analyst: Stacie Wcislo

Business Office Specialists: Preston Mock, Teressa Reese

Senior Administrative Assistant to Business Office, Digital Technology, Operations, and Tessitura: Shainn Reaves

Business Office Assistant: Ashlie Russell

Marketing, Communications, and Audience Services

Director of Marketing: Daniel Cress

Director of Communications: Steven Padla

Senior Associate Director of Marketing and Communications: Caitlin Griffin

Associate Director of Marketing and Communications: Markie Gray

Director of Audience Services: Laura Kirk

Assistant Director of Audience Services: Shane Quinn

Subscriptions Coordinator: Tracy Baldini

Audience Services Assistant: Molly Leona

Box Office Assistants: Mikaela Boone, Gabrielle Colangelo, Morgan Cronin, Samantha Else, Mona Gandhi, Paige Hann, Kenneth Murray, a.k. payne, Amir Rezvani, Irene Vázquez

Ushers: Jillian Albrecht, Lorena Benitez, Kristina Cuello, Lucy Ehrenfield, Renata Hanuskova, Hannah Herzog, Taylor Hoffman, Rucha Kandlur, Hannah Kleftke, Bonnie Moeller, Talia Morison-Allen, Jordan Pilant, Laura Radigan, Marissa Rocha, Payton Rose, Hannah Sachs, Emma Safir, Annie Trowbridge, Jocelyn Wexler, Cody Whetstone, Elizabeth Wiet, Larsson Youngberg

Art and Design: Paul Evan Jeffrey

Production Photographer: Joan Marcus

Videographer: David Kane

Operations

Director of Facility Operations: Jennifer Gonsalves

Operations Associate: Nadir Balan

Operations Assistant : Devin Matlock

Arts and Graduate Studies Superintendents: Jennifer Draughn, Michael Halpern

Team Leaders: Andy Mastriano, Sherry Stanley

Facility Stewards: Michael Humbert, Marcia Riley

Custodians: Christina Davis, Tylon Frost, Cassandra Hobby, Kathy Langston, Mark Roy

Digital Technology

Digital Communications Associate: George Tinari

Digital Technology Associate: Andre Griffith

Database Application Consultants: Bo Du, Ben Silvert

Theater Safety and Occupational Health

Director of Theater Safety and Occupational Health: Anna Glover

Customer Service and Safety Officers: Kevin Delaney, Ed Jooss, John Marquez