Or explore...

Production History

Welcome to our archive of Yale Repertory Theatre production information, including programs and photos from nearly every production since the Theatre's founding in 1966. If you are a member of the media seeking print-quality photos or other production information, please contact Director of Communications Steven Padla.

2010-11 Season Through Present

2016-17 Season

2015-16 Season

World Premiere
INDECENT
by Paula Vogel, directed by Rebecca Taichman
Commissioned by Yale Rep and American Revolutions: The United Stage History Cycle at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
peerless
by Jiehae Park, directed by Margot Bordelon
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
THE MOORS
by Jen Silverman, directed by Jackson Gay
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

Program     Photo Gallery

 

CYMBELINE
by William Shakespeare, directed by Evan Yionoulis

Program     Photo Gallery

 

HAPPY DAYS
by Samuel Beckett, directed by James Bundy

Program     Photo Gallery

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

REFUSE THE HOUR
William Kentridge, Philip Miller, Dada Masilo, Catherine Meyburgh, Peterson Galison

Program     Photo Gallery


ESCUELA
written and directed by Guillermo Calderón

Program

 

2014-15 Season

ARCADIA
by Tom Stoppard, directed by James Bundy

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
WAR
by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins, directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
FAMILIAR
by Danai Gurira, directed by Rebecca Taichman

Program     Photo Gallery

 

THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE
by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Liz Diamond

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
ELEVADA
by Sheila Callaghan, directed by Jackson Gay

Program     Photo Gallery

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

NOW NOW OH NOW
Created by Rude Mechsf

Program     Photo Gallery


THREE ACTS, TWO DANCERS, ONE RADIO HOST:
Ira Glass, Monica Bill Barnes, Anna Bass

Program


SONGS OF LEAR
Song of the Goat Theatre (Teatr Pieśń Kozła)

Program

 

2013-14 Season

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
by Tennessee Williams, directed by Mark Rucker

Program     Photo Gallery

 

OWNERS
by Caryl Churchill, directed by Evan Yionoulis

Program     Photo Gallery

 

ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST
by Dario Fo, adapted by Gavin Richards, directed by Christopher Bayes
From a translation by Gillian Hanna
Featuring Steven Epp
A Co-Production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
THE FAIRYTALE LIVES OF RUSSIAN GIRLS
by Meg Miroshnik, directed by Rachel Chavkin

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
THESE PAPER BULLETS!
A Modish Ripoff of William Shakespeare's Much Ado About Nothing
Adapted by Rolin Jones, directed by Jackson Gay
Songs by Billie Joe Armstrong

Program     Photo Gallery

 

2012-13 Season

World Premiere
AMERICAN NIGHT: THE BALLAD OF JUAN JOSÉ
by Richard Montoya, directed by Shana Cooper
Developed by Culture Clash and Jo Bonney

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
MARIE ANTOINETTE
by David Adjmi, directed by Rebecca Taichman
A Co-Production with American Repertory Theater

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
DEAR ELIZABETH
by Sarah Ruhl, directed by Les Waters
A play in letters
from Elizabeth Bishop to Robert Lowell
and back again

Program     Photo Gallery

 

STONES IN HIS POCKETS
by Marie Jones, directed by Evan Yionoulis

Program     Photo Gallery

 

HAMLET
by William Shakespeare, directed by James Bundy

Program     Photo Gallery

 

IN A YEAR WITH 13 MOONS
Film and Screenplay by Rainer Werner Fassbinder
Adapted for the Stage by Bill Camp and Robert Woodruff
Directed by Robert Woodruff
Featuring Bill Camp

Program     Photo Gallery

 

2011-12 Season

THREE SISTERS
by Anton Chekhov, directed by Les Waters
A New Version by Sarah Ruhl
Based on a literal translation by Elise Thoron with Natalya Paramonova and Kristin Johnsen-Neshati
A Co-Production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
BELLEVILLE
by Amy Herzog, directed by Anne Kauffman

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
A DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF
by Molière, directed by Christopher Bayes
Adapted by Christopher Bayes and Steven Epp
A Co-Production with Berkeley Repertory Theatre

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
GOOD GOODS
by Christina Anderson, directed by Tina Landau

Program     Photo Gallery

 

THE WINTER'S TALE
by William Shakespeare, directed by Liz Diamond

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
THE REALISTIC JONESES
by Will Eno, directed by Sam Gold

Program     Photo Gallery

 

2010-11 Season

World Premiere Musical
WE HAVE ALWAYS LIVED IN THE CASTLE
Book and Lyrics by Adam Bock & Music and Lyrics by Todd Almond
Directed by Anne Kauffman
Based on the novel by Shirley Jackson

Program     Photo Gallery

 

A DELICATE BALANCE
by Edward Albee, directed by James Bundy

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
BOSSA NOVA
by Kristen Greendige, directed by Evan Yionoulis

Program     Photo Gallery

 

THE PIANO LESSON
by August Wilson, directed by Liesl Tommy

Program     Photo Gallery

 

ROMEO AND JULIET
by William Shakespeare, directed by Shana Cooper

Program     Photo Gallery

 

AUTUMN SONATA
by Ingmar Bergman, directed by Robert Woodruff

Program     Photo Gallery

 

2000-01 Season Through 2009-10 Season

2009-10 Season

THE MASTER BUILDER
by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Evan Yionoulis

Program     Photo Gallery

 

ECLIPSED
by Danai Gurira, directed by Liesl Tommy

Program     Photo Gallery

 

POP!
Book and lyrics by Maggie-Kate Coleman
Music by Anna K. Jacobs
Directed by Mark Brokaw

Program     Photo Gallery

 

COMPULSION
by Rinne Groff, directed by Oskar Eustis

Program     Photo Gallery

 

THE SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS
by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Christopher Bayes
Adapted by Constance Congdon
From a translation by Christina Sibul

Program     Photo Gallery

 

BATTLE OF BLACK AND DOGS
by Bernard-Marie Koltès, directed by Robert Woodruff
Translated by Michaël Attias

Program     Photo Gallery

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

WORMWOOD
by Theatre of the Eighth Day (Teatr Ósmego Dnia)

Program     Photo Gallery


THE BE(A)ST OF TAYLOR MAC
Written and Performed by Taylor Mac
Directed by David Drake

Program


MESs
by Yoko Higashino and Toshio Kajiwara

Program

 

2008-09 Season

PASSION PLAY
by Sarah Ruhl, directed by Mark Wing-Davey

Program     Photo Gallery

 

HAPPY NOW?
by Lucinda Coxon, directed by Liz Diamond

Program     Photo Gallery

 

ROUGH CROSSING
by Tom Stoppard, directed by Mark Rucker
From an original play by Ferenc Molnár

Program     Photo Gallery

 

LYDIA
by Octavio Solis, directed by Juliette Carrillo

Program     Photo Gallery

 

NOTES FROM UNDERGROUND
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, directed by Robert Woodruff
Adapted by Bill Camp and Robert Woodruff
Based on a translation by Richard Pevear and Larissa Volokhonsky
Featuring Bill Camp

Program     Photo Gallery

 

DEATH OF A SALESMAN
by Authur Miller, directed by James Bundy
Featuring Charles S. Dutton

Program     Photo Gallery

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

FESTIVAL OF INTERNATIONAL DANCE
Yasmeen Godder, Opiyo Okach, Yvonne Rainer

Program     Photo Gallery


the break/s
by Marc Bamuthi Joseph for The Living Word Project
Directed by Michael John Garcés
Executive Producer: MAPP International Productions

Program


WITNESS TO THE RUINS
by Mapa Teatro
Laboratorio de Artistas
Conceived and devised by Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden

Program

 

2007-08 Season

RICHARD II
by William Shakespeare, directed by Evan Yionoulis

Program     Photo Gallery

 

TROUBLE IN MIND
by Alice Childress, directed by Irene Lewis

Program     Photo Gallery

 

TARTUFFE
by Molière, directed by Daniel Fish

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
THE EVILDOERS
by David Adjmi, directed by Rebecca Bayla Taichman

Program     Photo Gallery

 

A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE
by Oscar Wilde, directed by James Bundy

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
BOLEROS FOR THE DISENCHANTED
by José Rivera, directed by Henry Godinez

Program     Photo Gallery

 

2006-07 Season

EURYDICE
by Sarah Ruhl, directed by Les Waters

Program     Photo Gallery

 

THE MISTAKES MADELINE MADE
by Elizabeth Meriwether, directed by Mark Rucker

Program     Photo Gallery

 

BLACK SNOW
Adapted by Keith Reddin from the novel by Mikhail Bulgakov
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

Program     Photo Gallery

 

IN THE CONTINUUM
Written and Performed by Danai Gurira and Nikkole Salter
Directed by Robert O'Hara

Program     Photo Gallery

 

LULU
by Frank Wedekind, directed by Mark Lamos
Translated by Carl Mueller

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
THE UNMENTIONABLES
by Bruce Norris, directed by Anna D. Shapiro

Program     Photo Gallery

 

2005-06 Season

THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Adapted by Alison Carey from Anton Chekhov Translated by Maria Amadei Ashot Directed by Bill Rauch

Program     Photo Gallery

 

SAFE IN HELL
by Amy Freed, directed by Mark Wing-Davey

Program     Photo Gallery

 

THE PEOPLE NEXT DOOR
by Henry Adam, directed by Evan Yionoulis

Program     Photo Gallery

 

COMEDY ON THE BRIDGE and BRUNDIBAR
Libretti by Tony Kushner adapted from Adolf Hoffmeister and Vaclav Kliment Klicpera
Directed by Tony Taccone
Music by Hans Krasa and Bohuslav Martinu
Production Design by Martin Sendak and Kris Stone

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
DANCE OF THE HOLY GHOSTS
by Marcus Gardley, directed by Liz Diamond
Translated by Carl Mueller

Program     Photo Gallery

 

ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL
by William Shakespeare, directed by James Bundy and Mark Rucker

Program     Photo Gallery

 

2004-05 Season

World Premiere
THE CLEAN HOUSE
by Sarah Ruhl

Program     Photo Gallery

 

THE INTELLIGENT DESIGN OF JENNY CHOW
by Rolin Jones, directed by Jackson Gay

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
THE LADIES OF THE CAMELLIAS
by Lillian Groag, directed by James Bundy

Program     Photo Gallery

 

THE COMEDY OF ERRORS
by William Shakespeare, directed by Kenneth Albers

Program     Photo Gallery

 

MISS JULIE
by August Strindberg, directed by Liz Diamond
English version by Richard Nelson

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
RADIO GOLF
by August Wilson, directed by Timothy Douglas

Program     Photo Gallery

 

2003-04 Season

2002-03 Season

2001-02 Season

2000-01 Season