Or explore...

Production History

If you are a member of the media seeking print-quality photos or other production information, please contact Director of Communications Steven Padla.

2010-11 Through Present

2018-19 Season

EL HURACÁN
By Charise Castro Smith
Directed by Laurie Woolery
Presented in Collaboration with The Sol Project

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

U.S. Premiere
NATIVE SON
Text and Stage Direction by Peter Brook and Marie-Hélène Estienne

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

World Premiere
GOOD FAITH
By Karen Hartman
Directed by Kenny Leon

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

TWELFTH NIGHT
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Carl Cofield

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

CADILLAC CREW
By Tori Sampson
Directed by Jesse Rasmussen and Tori Sampson

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

No Boundaries Performance Series


WHAT REMAINS
Direction and choreography by Will Rawls
Text by Claudia Rankine

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

WET: A DACAMENTED JOURNEY
Written and performed by Alex Alpharaoh
Directed by Brisa Areli Muñoz

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

2017-18 Season

AN ENEMY FOR THE PEOPLE
By Henrik Ibsen
New Translation by Paul Walsh
Directed by James Bundy

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

NATIVE SON
By Nambi E. Kelley
Adapted from the Novel by Richard Wright
Directed by Seret Scott

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

World Premiere
FIELD GUIDE
Created by Rude Mechs

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS, PARTS 1, 2 & 3
By Suzan-Lori Parks
Directed by Liz Diamond

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

KISS
By Guillermo Calderón
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

No Boundaries Performance Series


SLEEP

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

 

2016-17 Season

World Premiere
SCENES FROM COURT LIFE
By Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Mark Wing-Davey

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

SEVEN GUITARS
By August Wilson
Directed by Timothy Douglas

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

World Premiere
IMOGEN SAYS NOTHING
By Aditi Brennan Kapil
Directed by Laurie Woolery

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

ASSASSINS
Book by John Weidman
Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Directed by James Bundy

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

MARY JANE
By Amy Herzog
Directed by Anne Kauffman

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

No Boundaries Performance Series


GRACE NOTES: REFLECTIONS FOR NOW
Directed by Carrie Mae Weems 

PRODUCTION PAGE


GOLDFISH
Inbal Pinto & Avshalom Pollak Dance Company

PRODUCTION PAGE

 

 

2015-16 Season

World Premiere
INDECENT
By Paula Vogel
Directed by Rebecca Taichman
Commissioned by Yale Rep and American Revolutions: The United Stage History Cycle at the Oregon Shakespeare Festival
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
peerless
By Jiehae Park
Directed by Margot Bordelon
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

Program     Photo Gallery

 

World Premiere
THE MOORS
By Jen Silverman
Directed by Jackson Gay
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

Program     Photo Gallery

 

CYMBELINE
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

Program     Photo Gallery

 

HAPPY DAYS
By Samuel Beckett
Directed by James Bundy

Program     Photo Gallery

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

REFUSE THE HOUR
William Kentridge, Philip Miller, Dada Masilo, Catherine Meyburgh, Peterson Galison

Program

 

ESCUELA
Written and directed by Guillermo Calderón

Program

 

2014-15 Season

ARCADIA
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by James Bundy

Program      Photo Gallery 

 

World Premiere
WAR
By Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz
Commissioned by Yale Rep
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
FAMILIAR
By Danai Gurira
Directed by Rebecca Taichman
Commissioned by Yale Rep
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY  

 

THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE
By Bertolt Brecht
Translated by James and Tania Stern with W.H. Auden
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY  

 

World Premiere
ELEVADA
By Sheila Callaghan
Directed by Jackson Gay
Commissioned by Yale Rep
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

NOW NOW OH NOW
Created by Rude Mechs

program

 

THREE ACTS, TWO DANCERS, ONE RADIO HOST
Ira Glass, Monica Bill Barnes, Anna Bass
Directed and choreographed by Monica Bill Branes

PROGRAM 

 

SONGS OF LEAR
By Song of the Goat Theatre (Teatr Pieśń Kozła)
Directed by Gregorz Bral

PROGRAM 

 

2013-14 Season

A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Mark Rucker

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

OWNERS
By Caryl Churchill
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST
By Dario Fo
Directed by Christopher Bayes
Adapted by Gavin Richards
From a translation by Gillian Hanna

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

THE FAIRYTALE LIVES OF RUSSIAN GIRLS
By Meg Miroshnik
Directed by Rachel Chavkin
Production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
THESE PAPER BULLETS!
By Rolin Jones
Songs by Billie Joe Armstrong
Directed by Jackson Gay
Commissioned by Yale Rep
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
THE HOUSE THAT WILL NOT STAND
By Marcus Gardley
Directed by Patricia McGregor
Production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

THE FILES
By Theatre of the Eighth Day (Teatr Ósmego Dnia)

PROGRAM

 

2012-13 Season

AMERICAN NIGHT: THE BALLAD OF JUAN JOSÉ
By Richard Montoya
Developed by Culture Clash and Jo Bonney
Directed by Shana Cooper

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
MARIE ANTOINETTE
By David Adjmi 
Directed by Rebecca Taichman
Commissioned by Yale Rep
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
DEAR ELIZABETH
By Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Les Waters
Commissioned by Yale Rep
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROgraM      PHOto GALLERY

 

STONES IN HIS POCKETS
By Marie Jones
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

PRogram​     Photo gallery

 

HAMLET
By William Shakespeare
Directed by James Bundy

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
IN A YEAR WITH 13 MOONS
Film and screenplay by Rainer Werrner Fassbinder
Adapted for the stage by Bill Camp and Robert Woodruff 
Directed by Robert Woodruff Based on a literal translation by Louisa Proske
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

SUPER NIGHT SHOT
By Gob Squad

PROGRAM 

 

2011-12 Season

THREE SISTERS
By Anton Chekhov
A new version by Sarah Ruhl
Based on a literal translation by Elise Thoron with Natalya Paramonova and Kristin Johnsen-Neshati
Directed by Les Waters

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
BELLEVILLE
By Amy Herzog 
Directed by Anne Kauffman
Commissioned by Yale Rep
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

A DOCTOR IN SPITE OF HIMSELF
By Molière
Adapted by Christopher Bayes and Steven Epp
Directed by Christopher Bayes

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

THE WINTER’S TALE
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
THE REALISTIC JONESES
By Will Eno 
Directed by Sam Gold
Commissioned by Yale Rep
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

ENGAGEMENT FÉMININ: AN EVENING OF WEST AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Created and performed by Art’ Dév/Compagnie Auguste-Bienvenue

PROGRAM 

 

SPECTRAL SCRIABIN
Eteri Andjapararidze, Jennifer Tipton

PROGRAM 

 

THE REHEARSAL
Directed by Cuqui Jerez
Created in collaboration with María Jerez, Amaia Urra, Ismeni Enevold, and Thomas Kasebacher

PROGRAM 

 

2010-11 Season

World Premiere
WE HAVE ALWAYS LIVED IN THE CASTLE
Book and lyrics by Adam Bock
Music and lyrics by Todd Almond
Based on the novel by Shirley Jackson
Directed by Anne Kauffman
Commissioned by Yale Rep
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 



EDWARD ALBEE'S A DELICATE BALANCE
Directed by James Bundy

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
BOSSA NOVA
By Kirsten Greenidge 
Directed by Evan Yionoulis
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY  

 

THE PIANO LESSON
By August Wilson 
Directed by Liesl Tommy

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

ROMEO AND JULIET
By William Shakespeare 
Directed by Shana Cooper

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

U.S. Premiere
AUTUMN SONATA
By Ingmar Bergman
Directed by Robert Woodruff
Based on a literal translation by Wendy Weckwerth

PROGRAM      photo gallery

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

THE CASE OF THE SPECTATOR
Created by Performed by María Jerez

PROGRAM 

 

THE METHOD GUN
By Kirk Lynn 
Directed by Shawn Sides 
Created by Rude Mechs
PROGRAM 

 

NAMELESS FOREST
Choreographed and directed by Dean Moss
In collaboration with Sungmyung Chun

PROGRAM

 

2000-01 Through 2009-10

2009-10 Season

THE MASTER BUILDER
By Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 


ECLIPSED
By Danai Gurira
Directed by Liesl Tommy

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
POP!
Book and lyrics by Maggie - Kate Coleman 
Music by Anna K. Jacobs
Directed by Mark Brokaw
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
COMPULSION
By Rinne Groff
Directed by Oskar Eustis
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

THE SERVANT OF TWO MASTERS
By Carlo Goldoni  
Adapted by Constance Congdon
Directed by Christopher Bayes

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

BATTLE OF BLACK AND DOGS
By Bernard - Marie Koltès  
Directed by Robert Woodruff

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

WORMWOOD
By Theatre of the Eighth Day (Teatr Ósmego Dnia)

PROGRAM 

 

THE BE(A)ST OF TAYLOR MAC
Written and performed by Taylor Mac 
Directed by David Drake

PROGRAM
 

MESs 
By Baby - Q
Performed by Yoko Higashino

PROGRAM 

2008-09 Season

PASSION PLAY
By Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Mark Wing - Davey

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

American Premiere
HAPPY NOW?
By Lucinda Coxon
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAM

 

ROUGH CROSSING
By Tom Stoppard
Directed by Mark Rucker

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY  

 

LYDIA
By Octavio Solis
Directed by Juliette Carrillo

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
NOTES FROM UNDERGROUND
By Fyodor Dostoevsky
Adapted by Bill Camp and Robert Woodruff
Directed by Robert Woodruff
Commissioned by Yale Rep
Development and production support provided by Yale's Binger Center for New Theatre

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

DEATH OF A SALESMAN
By Arthur Miller 
Directed by James Bundy

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

No Boundaries Performance Series

FESTIVAL OF INTERNATIONAL DANCE AT YALE
Yasmeen Godder, Opiyo Okach, Yvonne Rainer

PROGRAM 

 

THE BREAK/S: A MIXTAPE FOR STAGE
By Marc Bamuthi Joseph Directed by Michael John Garcés

PROGRAM 

 

WITNESS TO THE RUINS
By Mapa Teatro

PROGRAM

2007-08 Season


RICHARD II
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

PHOTO GALLERY 

 

TROUBLE IN MIND
By Alice Childress
Directed by Irene Lewis

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

TARTUFFE
By Moliere
Directed by Daniel Fish

PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
THE EVILDOERS
By David Adjmi
Directed by Rebecca Bayla Taichman

PROGRAM

 

A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE
By Oscar Wilde
Directed by James Bundy

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
BOLEROS FOR THE DISENCHANTED
By José Rivera
Directed by Henry Godinez

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

2006-07 Season

EURYDICE
By Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Les Waters

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

THE MISTAKES MADELINE MADE
By Elizabeth Meriwether
Directed by Mark Rucker

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

BLACK SNOW
By Mihail Bulgakov
Adapted by Keith Reddin
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

IN THE CONTINUUM
Written and performed by Danai Gurira and Nikkole Salter
Directed by Robert O’Hara

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

LULU
By Frank Wedekind
Directed by Mark Lamos

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

East Coast Premiere
THE UNMENTIONABLES
By Bruce Norris
Directed by Anna D. Shapiro

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

2005-06 Season

World Premiere Adaptation
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
By Alison Carey
From Anton Chekhov
Directed by Bill Rauch

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

SAFE IN HELL 
By Amy Freed
Directed by Mark Wing - Davey

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

American Premiere
THE PEOPLE NEXT DOOR
By Henry Adam
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

COMEDY ON THE BRIDGE and BRUNDIBAR
Comedy on the Bridge
Libretto by Tony Kushner
Adapted from Vaclav Kliment Klicpera
Music by Bohuslav Martinu
Brundibar
English Adaptation by Tony Kushner
After Adolf Hoffmeister’s Libretto
Music by Hans Krasa

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
dance of the holy ghosts: a play on memory
By Marcus Gardley
Directed by Liz Diamond
Commissioned by Yale Rep

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

ALL’S WELL THAT ENDS WELL
By William Shakespeare
Directed by James Bundy and Mark Rucker

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

2004-05 Season

World Premiere
THE CLEAN HOUSE
By Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Bill Rauch

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

THE INTELLIGENT DESIGN OF JENNY CHOW
By Rolin Jones
Directed by Jackson Gay

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

THE LADIES OF THE CAMELLIAS
By Lillian Groag
Directed by James Bundy

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

THE COMEDY OF ERRORS
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Kenneth Albers

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
MISS JULIE
By August Strindberg
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

World Premiere
August Wilson’s RADIO GOLF
Directed by Timothy Douglas

PROGRAM      PHOTO GALLERY 

 

2003-04 Season

American Premiere
THE BLACK DAHLIA
Adapted and directed by Mike Alfreds
From the novel by James Ellroy

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

CULTURE CLASH IN AMERICCA
Created, written and performed by Culture Clash
Directed by Tony Taccone

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
ROTHSCHILD’S FIDDLE
Adapted and directed by Kama Ginkas
From the story by Anton Chekhov

PROGRAM      

 

KING LEAR
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Harold Scott

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
THE KING STAG
By Carlo Gozzi
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

PROGRAM       

 

World Premiere
THE MYSTERY PLAYS
By Roberto Aguirre - Sacasa
Directed by Connie Grappo

PROGRAM       

 

2002-03 Season

MEDEA/MACBETH/CINDERELLA
Conceived by Bill Rauch 
Directed by Bill Rauch and Tracy Young
Book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

BREATH, BOOM
By Kia Corthron
Directed by John Michael Garcés

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

American Premiere
FIGHTING WORDS
By Sunil Thomas Kuruvilla
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAM       

 

THE PSYCHIC LIFE OF SAVAGES
By Amy Freed
Directed by James Bundy

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Lamos

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
THE BLACK MONK
By David Rabe
Based on the novella by Anton Chekhov
Directed by Daniel Fish

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

2001-02 Season

YOU CAN NEVER TELL
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

KINGDOM OF THE EARTH
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Mark Rucker

PROGRAM       

 

IT PAYS TO ADVERTISE
By Roi Cooper Megrue and Walter Hackett
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

BETTY’S SUMMER VACATION
By Christopher Durang
Directed by Doug Hughes

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

SERIOUS MONEY
By Caryl Churchill
Directed by Jean Randich

PROGRAM       

 

IPHIGENEIA AT AULIS
By Euripides
Directed by Rebecca Taichman

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

2000-01 Season

MUMP AND SMOOT IN SOMETHING ELSE WITH ZUG
By Michael Kennard and John Turner
Directed by Karen Hines

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
RICE BOY
By Sunil Kuruvilla Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

HEAVEN
By George F. Walker Directed by Evan Yionoulis

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

THE WAY OF THE WORLD
By William Congreve
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

THE BIRDS
By Len Jenkin
Directed by Christopher Bayes

PHOTO GALLERY

 

BIG NIGHT
By Dawn Powell
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAM       PHOTO GALLERY

 

1990-91 Through 1999-2000

1999-2000 Season

World Premiere
THE IMAGINARY INVALID
By Moliere
World-premiere translation and adaptation by James Magruder
Directed by Mark Rucker

PROGRAM PHOTO GALLERY

 

BETRAYAL
By Harold Pinter Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAM

 

A CUP OF COFFEE
By Preston Sturges
Directed by Joe Grifasi

PROGRAM

 

CURSE OF THE STARVING CLASS
By Sam Shephard
Directed by Jim Simpson

PROGRAM PHOTO GALLERY

 

RICHARD III
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr

PROGRAM

 

World Premiere
TREE, PART 2 OF THE GEORGRAPHY TRILOGY: ASIA/BELIEF
Conceived by Ralph Lemon

PROGRAM

 

1998-99 Season

PETER AND WENDY
From the novel by J.M. Barrie
Adapted by Liza Lorwin
Directed by Lee Breuer

PROGRAM PHOTO GALLERY

 

GALILEO
By Bertolt Brecht
Translated by Charles Laughton
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

CRUMBS FROM THE TABLE OF JOY
By Lynn Nottage
Directed by Seret Scott

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

MEASURE FOR MEASURE
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Rucker

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

THE GLASS MENAGERIE
By Tennessee Williams
Directed by Joseph Chaikin

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

HAY FEVER
By Noel Coward
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAM

 

1997-98 Season

World Premiere
GEOGRAPHY
Conceived, choreographed and directed by Ralph Lemon
Text by Tracie Morris

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

CANDIDA
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

SPLASH HATCH ON THE E GOING DOWN
(co-production with Baltimore’s Center Stage)
By Kia Corthron
Directed by Marion McClinton

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Christopher Grabowski

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

THE CURE AT TROY
Adapted by Seamus Heaney from Sophocles’ Philoctetes
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

PETERSBURG
Adapted by C.B. Coleman from Andrei Bely’s novel
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

1996-97 Season

FIRST LADY
By Katharine Dayton and George S. Kaufman
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

THE CRYPTOGRAM
By David Mamet
Directed by Mark Rucker

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
TRIUMPH OF LOVE
By James Magruder
Directed by Michael Mayer

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

THE SKIN OF OUR TEETH
By Thornton Wilder
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
THE ADVENTURES OF AMY BOCK
By Julie McKee
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

THUNDER KNOCKING ON THE DOOR
By Keith Glover
Directed by Reggie Montgomery

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

1995-96 Season

LE CIRQUE INVISIBLE
Created and performed by Victoria Chaplin and Jean Baptiste Thierrée

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

PENTECOST
By David Edgar
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

MRS. WARREN’S PROFESSION
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

THE BEAUX’ STRATAGEM
By George Farquhar
Directed by Everett Quinton

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
VENUS
Co-production with New York Shakespeare Festival
By Suzan-Lori Parks
Directed by Richard Foreman

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

LANDSCAPE OF THE BODY
By John Guare
Directed by Mark Rucker

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

1994-95 Season

ANTIGONE IN NEW YORK
By Janusz Glowacki and Joan Torres
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
FIGARO/FIGARO
By Eric Overmyer
Adapted from The Marriage of Figaro by Beaumarchais and Figaro Gets a Divorce By Ödön von Hovarth
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

TWELFTH NIGHT
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mark Rucker

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

SLAVS!
Co-production with Baltimore’s Center Stage
By Tony Kushner 
Directed by Lisa Peterson

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
UNCLE VANYA
By Anton Chekhov
Translated by Paul Schmidt
Directed by Len Jenkin

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

LE BOURGEOIS AVANT-GARDE
By Charles Ludlam
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

1993-94 Season

OLEANNA
By David Mamet
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

THE GREEN BIRD
Co-production with Minneapolis's Theatre de la Jeune Lune
By Carlo Gozzi
Translated by Albert Bermel, Ted Emery
Directed by Vincent Gracieux

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
THE AMERICA PLAY
Co-production with New York Shakespeare Festival
By Suzan-Lori Parks
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

AS YOU LIKE IT
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

Mump and Smoot in FERNO and CAGED
By Michael Kennard and John Turner
Directed by Karen Hines

PROGRAM

 

THE SCHOOL FOR WIVES
By Moliere
Translated by Paul Schmidt
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

1992-93 Season

HAMLET
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

THE COLORED MUSEUM
By George C. Wolfe
Directed by Donald Douglass

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

CHILDREN OF PARADISE
Collaboratively produced with Theatre de la Jeune Lune, Minneapolis
By Steven Epp, Felicity Jones, Dominque Serrand and Paul Walsh 
Directed by Dominique Serrand

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

World Premiere
ST. JOAN OF THE STOCKYARDS
By Bertolt Brecht
Translated by Paul Schmidt
Directed by Liz Diamond

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

ESCAPE FROM HAPPINESS
Co-production with Baltimore’s Center Stage
By George F. Walker
Directed by Irene Lewis

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

THE BALTIMORE WALTZ
By Paula Vogel
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

1991-92 Season

ON THE VERGE
By Eric Overmyer
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

MY CHILDREN! MY AFRICA!
By Athol Fugard
Directed by Elizabeth S. Margid

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

WINTERFEST 12:
The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World
 by Suzan-Lori Parks, directed by Liz Diamond
Democracy in America developed by Colette Brooks and Travis Preston
Fefu and Her Friends by Maria Irene Fornes, directed by Lisa Peterson

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

EDWARD THE SECOND
By Christopher Marlowe
Directed by Stan Wojewodski, Jr.

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

THE BEAUTY PART
By S.J. Perelman
Directed by Walton Jones

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

1990-91 Season

IVANOV
By Anton Chekhov
Translated by Robert Corrigan
Adapted and directed by Oleg Yefremov

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

LARGO DESELATO
By Vàclav Havel
English version by Tom Stoppard
Directed by Gitta Honegger

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

SEARCH AND DESTROY
By Howard Korder
Directed by David Chambers

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

WINTERFEST 11:
Bricklayers
by Elvira DiPaolo, directed by Walter Dallas
Ohio State Murders by Adrienne Kennedy, directed by Gerald Freedman
Size of the World by Charles Evered, directed by Jordan Corngold
Ties That Bind by Walter Allen Bennett, Jr., directed by Walton Jones

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

UNDERGROUND
By Joshua Sobol
English adaptation by Ron Jenkins
Directed by Adrian Hall

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

SCAPIN
By Molière
Translated and adapted by Shelley Berc and Andrei Belgrader
Directed by Andrei Belgrader

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

A MOON FOR THE MISBEGOTTEN
By Eugene O’Neill
Directed by Lloyd Richards

PROGRAMPHOTO GALLERY

 

1980-81 Through 1989-90

1989-90 Season

THE SOLID GOLD CADILAC
By Howard Teichmann & George S. Kaufman
Directed by Gitta Honegger

Program

 

MISS JULIE
By Howard Teichmann & George S. Kaufman
Directed by Gitta Honegger

Program

 

SUMMER AND SMOKE
By August Strindberg
Translated by Elizabeth Sprigge
Directed by Dennis Scott

Program

 

WINTERFEST 10:
Daylight in Exile
by James D’Entremont, directed by Amy Saltz
Rust and Ruin by William Snowden, directed by Walter Jones
Pill Hill by Sam Kelley, directed by Walter Dallas
Dinosaurs by Doug Wright, irected by Rob Barron

Program

 

TROILUS AND CRESSIDA
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Andrei Belgrader

Program

 

TWO TRAINS RUNNING
By August Wilson
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

 

PYGMALION
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Douglas C. Wager

Program

 

1988-89 Season

INTERMEZZO
By Arthur Schnitzler
Translated by Robert David MacDonald
Directed by Gitta Honegger

Program 

 

KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN
By Manuel Puig
Translated by Allan Baker
Directed by David Chambers

Program

 

THE ALCHEMIST
By Ben Jonson
Directed by John Hirsch

Program

 

WINTERFEST 9:
Phaedra and Hippolytus
by Elizabeth Egloff, directed by Christopher Grabowski
The Beach by Anthony Giardina, directed by Amy Saltz
Starting Monday by Anne Commire, directed by Peter Mark Schifter
Interrogating the Nude by Doug Wright, directed by Gitta Honegger

Program

 

MOON OVER MIAMI
By John Guare
Directed by Andrei Belgrader

Program

 

COBB
By Lee Blessing
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

 

PLAYBOY OF THE WEST INDIES
By Mustapha Matura
Directed by Dennis Scott

Program

 

Special event:
THE WARRIOR ANT
Conceived and directed by Lee Breuer

Program

 

1987-88 Season

SARCOPHAGUS
By Vladimir Gubaryev
Translated by Michael Glenny
Directed by David Chambers

Program

 

MELONS
By Bernard Pomerance
Directed by Gitta Honegger

Program

 

THE PIANO LESSON
By August Wilson
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

 

WINTERFEST 8:
The My House Play
by Wendy MacLeod, directed by Evan Yionoulis
Chute Roosters by Craig Volk, directed by Donato J. D’Albis
Neddy by Jeffry Hatcher, directed by Dennis Scott
The Wall of Water by Sherry Kramer, directed by Margaret Booker

Program

 

THE MISER
By Moliere
Translated by Miles Malleson
Directed by Andrei Belgrader

Program

 

EUGENE O’NEILL CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION:
Long Day's Journey into Night
directed by José Quintero
Ah, Wilderness! directed by  Arvin Brown

Program

1986-87 Season

HEARTBREAK HOUSE
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Alvin Epstein

Program

 

NEAPOLITAN GHOSTS
By Eduardo De Filippo
Translated by Marguerita Càrra and Louise H. Warner
Directed by David Chambers

Program

 

THE WINTER’S TALE
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Gitta Honegger

Program

 

WINTERFEST 7:
Apocalyptic Butterflies
by Wendy MacLeod, directed by Richard Hamburger
Exact Change by David Epstein, directed by Jacques Levy
Cemetery Club by Ivan Menchell, directed by William Glenn
The Memento by James Yoshimura, directed by Dennis Scott

Program

 

A WALK IN THE WOODS
By Lee Blessing
Directed by Des McAnuff

Program

 

A PLACE WITH THE PIGS
By Athol Fugard
Directed by Athol Fugard

Program

 

ELIZABETH:ALMOST BY CHANCE A WOMAN
By Dario Fo
Directed by Antony Taccone

Program

 

1985-86 Season

THE BLOOD KNOT
Written and directed by Athol Fugard

Program

 

LITTLE EYOLF
By Henrik Ibsen
Translated by Rolf Fjelde
Directed by Travis Preston

Program

 

MARRIAGE
By Nikolai Gogol
Translated and adapted by Barbara Field
Directed by Andrei Belgrader

Program

 

WINTERFEST 6:
A Child’s Tale
by Carlo Capotorto, directed by Dennis Scott
Crazy From The Heart by Edith Villareal, directed by Mark Brokaw
Stitchers And Starlight Talkers by Kathleen Betsko, directed by William Partlan
Union Boys by James Yoshimura, directed by Steven Robman

Program

 

OTHELLO
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Dennis Scott

Program

 

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEING EARNEST
By Oscar Wilde
Directed by Alvin Epstein

Program

 

JOE TURNER’S COME AND GONE
By August Wilson
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

1984-85 Season

TARTUFFE
By Jean Baptiste Poquelin de Moliere
English translation by Richard Wilbur
Directed by Walton Jones

Program

 

HENRY IV, PART I
By William Shakespeare
Directed by David Hammond

Program

 

A PLAY OF GIANTS
Written and directed by Wole Soyinka

Program

 

WINTERFEST 5:
Between East and West
by Richard Nelson, directed by John Madden
Faulkner’s Bicycle by Heather McDonald, directed by Julian Webber
Rum and Coke by Keith Reddin, directed by Bill Partlan
Vampires in Kodachrome by Dick Beebe, directed by Evan Yionoulis

Program

 

WHAT THE BUTLER SAW
By Joe Orton
Directed by Andrei Belgrader

Program

 

TALLEY’S FOLLY
By Lanford Wilson
Directed by Dennis Scott

Program

 

FENCES
By August Wilson
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

1983-84 Season

MAJOR BARBARA
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

 

A RAISIN IN THE SUN
By Lorraine Hansberry
Directed by Dennis Scott

Program

 

RICHARD II
By William Shakespeare
Directed by David Hammond

Program

 

WINTERFEST 4:
Chopin In Space
by Philip Bosakowski, directed by James Simpson
The Day Of The Picnic by Russell Davis, directed by Tony Giordano
The Sweet Life by Michael Quinn, directed by Robert Alford II

Program

 

NIGHT IS MOTHER TO THE DAY
By Lars Noren
Directed by Göran Graffman

Program

 

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
By August Wilson
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

 

THE ROAD TO MECCA
Written and directed by Athol Fugard

Program

1982-83 Season

A DOLL HOUSE
By Henrik Ibsen
Translated by Rolf Fjelde
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

 

HELLO AND GOODBYE
By Athol Fugard
Directed by Tony Giordano

Program

 

THE PHILANDERER
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by David Hammond

Program

 

WINTERFEST 3
Astapovo by Leon Katz, directed by Lawrence Kornfeld
Coyote Ugly by Lynn Siefert, directed by Christian Angermann
Playing in Local Bands by Nancy Fales Garrett, directed by William Ludel

Program

 

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Walton Jones

Program

 

English Language Premiere
ABOUT FACE
By Dario Fo
English Version – Dale McAdoo and Charles Mann
Directed by Andrei Belgrader

Program

 

A TOUCH OF THE POET
By Eugene O’Neill
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

1981-82 Season

UNCLE VANYA
By Anton Chekhov
Translated by Constance Garnett
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

 

MRS. WARREN’S PROFESSION
By George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Stephen Porter

Program

 

RIP VAN WINKLE
By Richard Nelson
Directed by David Jones

Program

 

WINTERFEST 2
Beef, No Chicken 
 by Derek Walcott, directed by Walton Jones
Flash Floods by Dare Clubb, directed by Dennis Scott
Going Over by Stuart Browne, directed by Jim Peskin

Program

 

MASTER HAROLD... AND THE BOYS
Written and Directed by Athol Fugard

Program

 

JOHNNY BULL
By Kathleen Betsko
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

 

LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Mladen Kiselov

Program

1980-81 Season

BOESMAN AND LENA
By Athol Fugard
Directed by Walton jones

Program

 

THE SUICIDE
By Nikolai Erdman
Translated by Peter Tegel
Directed by John Madden

Program

 

TWELFTH NIGHT
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Bill Ludel

Program

 

WINTERFEST 1
Domestic Issues 
by Corrine Jacker, directed by Barnet Kellman
Rococo by Harry Kondoleon, directed by Dana B. Westberg
Sally and Marsha by Sybille Pearson, directed by Rovert Allan Ackerman
The Resurrection of Lady Lester by OyamO, directed by James A. Simpson

Program

 

HEDDA GABLER
By Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Lloyd Richards
Translated by Rolf Fjelde

Program

 

THE MAGNIFICENT CUCKOLD
By Fernand Crommelynck
Translated by Marnix Gijsen
Directed by Jonas Jurasas

Program

 

AN ATTEMPT AT FLYING
By Yordan Radichkov
Translated by Bogdan B. Athanassov
Directed by Mladen Kiselov

Program

1970-71 Through 1979-80

1979-80 Season

BOSOMS AND NEGLECT
By John Guare
Directed by Steven Robman

Program

 

THEY ARE DYING OUT
By Peter Handke
American version by Michael Roloff in collaboration with Carl Weber
Directed by Carl Weber

Program

 

MEASURE FOR MEASURE
By William Shakespeare
Directed by John Madden

Program

 

CURSE OF THE STARVING CLASS
By Sam Shepard
Directed by Tony Giordano

Program

 

UBU REX
By Alfred Jarry
Translated by David Copelin
Directed by Andrei Belgrader

Program

 

A LESSON FROM ALOES
Written and directed by Athol Fugard

Program

 

TIMON OF ATHENS
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Lloyd Richards

Program

 

1978-79 Season

TALES FROM THE VIENNA WOODS
By Ödön von Horváth
Translated by Christopher Hampton
Directed by Keith Hack

Program

 

MISTAKEN IDENTITIES
By Christopher Durang
Directed by Frank Torok 

Program

 

MAHAGONNY
By Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill,
Drected by Keith Hack

Program

 

BURIED CHILD
By Sam Shepard
Directed by Adrian Hall

Program

 

THE SEAGULL
By Anton Pavlovich Chekhov
In a new version by Jean-Claude van Itallie
Directed by Robert Brustein

Program

 

THE BUNDLE
By Edward Bond
Directed by John Madden

Program

 

AS YOU LIKE IT
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Andrei Belgrader

Program

 

1977-78 Season

THE GHOST SONATA
By August Strindberg
Translated by Evert Sprinchorn
Directed by Andrei Serban

Program

 

REUNION DARK PONY
By David Mamet
Directed by Walt Jones

 

TERRA NOVA
By Ted Tally
Directed by Travis S. Preston

Program

 

SGANARELLE: AN EVENING OF MOLIERE
Translated by Albert Bermel
Directed by Andrei Serban

Program

 

MAN IS MAN
By Bertolt Brecht
Translated by Steve Gooch
Directed by Robert Brustein

 

WINGS
By Arthur Kopit
Directed by John Madden

 

THE WILD DUCK
By Henrik Ibsen
Translated by Michael Meyer
Directed by Robert Brustein

 

1976-77 Season

JULIUS CAESAR
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Alvin Epstein

Program

 

SUICIDE IN B-FLAT
By Sam Shepard
Directed by Walt Jones

 

IVANOV
By Anton Chekhov
Translated by Jeremy Brooks and Kitty Hunter Blair
Directed by Ron Daniels

Program

 

THE VIETNAMIZATION OF NEW JERSEY
By Christopher Durang
Directed by Walt Jones

 

THE DURANGO FLASH
By William Hauptman
Directed by Kenneth Frankel

 

MISTER PUNTILA AND HIS CHAUFFER MATTI
By Bertolt Brecht
Translated by Gerhard Nellhaus
Directed by Ron Daniels

 

WHITE MARRIAGE
By Tadeusz Rozewicz
Translated by Adam Czerniawski
Directed by Andrzej Wajda

Program

 

1975-76 Season

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Alvin Epstein

Program

 

DON JUAN
By Moliere
Translated by Kenneth Cavander
Directed by Robert Brustein

Program

 

DYNAMITE TONIGHT!
By Arnold Weinstein
Directed by Alvin Epstein & Walt Jones

Program

 

WALK THE DOG, WILLIE
By Robert Auletta
Directed by Walt Jones

Program

 

BINGO
By Edward Bond
Directed by Ron Daniels

Program

 

GENERAL GORGEOUS
By Michael McClure
Directed by Lawrence Kornfeld

Program

 

TROILUS AND CRESSIDA
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Alvin Epstein

Program

 

1974-75 Season

THE POSSESSED
By Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Directed by Andrzej Wajda

Program

 

THE IDIOTS KARAMAZOV
By Christopher Durang and Albert Innaurato
Directed by William Peters

Program

 

JOSEPH CONRAD’S VICTORY
By Walt Jones and Alvin Epstein
Directed by Alvin Epstein

Program

 

HAPPY END
In association with Yale School of Music
By Bertolt Brecht

 

THE FATHER
By August Strindberg
Directed by Jeff Bleckner

Program

 

THE SHAFT OF LOVE
By Charles Dizenzo
Directed by David Schweizer

Program

 

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM
In association with Yale School of Music
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Alvin Epstein

1973-74 Season

THE TEMPEST
In association with Yale School of Music
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Moni Yakim and Alvin Epstei

Program

 

DARKROOM
By David Epstein
Directed by Michael Posnick

Program

 

WATERGATE CLASSICS
By Robert Barnett, Robert Brustein, Lonnie Carter, Jules Feiffer, Jeremy Geidt, Jonathan Marks, Philip Roth, Isaiah Sheffer, and Maury Yeston
Directed by Isaiah Sheffer

Program

 

THE TUBS
By Terrence McNally
Directed by Anthony Holland

Program

 

THE RISE AND FALL OF THE CITY OF MAHAGONNY
By Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill
Directed by Alvin Epstein

Program

 

GEOGRAPHY OF A HORSE DREAMER
By Sam Shepard
Directed by David Schweizer


AN EVENING WITH DEAD ESSEX
By Adrienne Kennedy
Directed by Andre Mtumi

Program

 

SCHLEMIEL THE FIRST
By Isaac Bashevis Singer
Directed by Isaiah Sheffer

Program

 

THE FROGS
By Aristophanes
Freely adapted and directed by Burt Shevelove

Program

 

1972-73 Season

THE BOURGEOIS GENTLEMAN
By Moliere
Directed by Alvin Epstein

Program

 

A BREAK IN THE SKIN
By Ronald Ribman
Directed by Arthur Sherman

Program

 

ARE YOU NOW OR HAVE YOU EVER BEEN
By Eric Bentley
Directed by Michael Posnick

Program

 

IN THE CLAP SHACK
By William Styron
Directed by Alvin Epstein

Program

 

THE MIRROR
By Isaac Bashevis Singer
Directed by Michael Posnick

Program

 

BAAL
By Bertolt Brecht
Directed by Tom Haas

Program

 

MACBETT
By Eugene Ionesco
Directed by William Peters, John McAndrew, and Alvin Epstein

Program

 

LEAR
By Edward Bond
Directed by David Giles

Program

 

1971-72 Season

WHEN WE DEAD AWAKEN
By Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Tom Haas

 

THE BIG HOUSE
By Lonnie Carter
Directed by Robert Brustein

 

CALIGULA
By Albert Camus
Directed by Alvin Epstein

 

PASSION
By Edward Bond
Directed by Michael Posnick
and
STOPS
By Robert Auletta
Directed by Michael Posnick

 

JACQUES BREL: SONGS
English translations by Mort Schuman, Eric Blau, and the Jacques Brel Company
Directed by David Schweizer

 

I MARRIED YOU FOR THE FUN OF IT
By Natalie Ginzburg
Translated by John Hersey
Directed by Roger Hendricks Simon

 

LIFE IS A DREAM
By Pedro Calderon de la Barca
English version by Roy Campbell
Directed by Jacques Burdick

 

HAPPY END
By Bertolt Brecht and Kurt Weill
Original German Play by Dorothy Lane
Directed by Michael Posnick

 

1970-71 Season

STORY THEATRE REPERTORY
Conceived by Paul Sills, directed by Larry Arrick
Gimpel the Fool
By Isaac Bashevis Singer
Adapted by Larry Arrick
Lyrics by Barbara Damashek
Saint Julian the Hospitaler
By Gustave Flaubert
Adapted and lyrics by Kenneth Cavander
Olympian Games
Written and composed by Kenneth Cavander and Barbara Damashek

Program

 

THE REVENGER’S TRAGEDY
By Cyril Tourneur
Directed by Robert Brustein

Program

 

WHERE HAS TOMMY FLOWERS GONE?
By Terrence McNally
Directed by Larry Arrick

Program

 

MACBETH
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Robert Brustein

Program

 

WOYZECK
By Georg Buechner
Directed by Rom Haas
and
PLAY
By Samuel Beckett
Directed by Rom Haas

Program

 

TWO BY BERTOLT BRECHT AND KURT WEILL
The Seven Deadly Sins
Translated by W.H. Auden and Chester Kallman
Directed by Alvin Epstein
The Little Mahagonny
Translated by Michael Feingold
Directed by Michael Posnick

Program

1966-67 Through 1969-70

1969-70 Season

THE RIVALS
By Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Directed by Alvin Epstein

Program

 

OVID’S METAMORPHOSES
Conceived by Paul Sills
Directed by Larry Arrick

Program

 

CRIMES AND CRIMES
By August Strindberg
Directed by Robert Lewis

Program

 

THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR
By Nikolai Gogol
Directed by Ali Taygun

Program

 

TRANSFORMATIONS
3 New One-Act Plays by Yale Playwrights
Directed by Richard Gilman
The Rhesus Umbrella
By Jeff Wanshel
Clutch
By David Epstein
Iz She Izzy or Iz He Aint'zy or Iz They Both
By Lonnie Carter

Program

 

DON JUAN
By Moliere
Directed by Robert Brustein

Program

 

1968-69 Season

GOD BLESS
By Jules Feiffer
Directed by Harold Stone

Program

 

SAVED in alternation with YALE PLAYS
Saved
By Edward Bond
Directed by Jeff Bleckner
They Told Me That You Came This Way
By David Epstein
Directed by Michael Posnick
The Great Chinese Revolution
By Anthony Scully
Directed by Ali Taygun

Program

 

STORY THEATRE
Conceived and directed by Paul Sills
Directed in association with Larry Arrick

Program

 

BACCHAE
By Euripides
Translated by Kenneth Cavander
Directed by Andre Gregory

Program

 

GREATSHOT
By John Cheever
Directed by Larry Arrick

Program

1967-68 Season

T'IS PITY SHE'S A WHORE
By John Ford
Directed by Kenneth Haigh

 

WE BOMBED IN NEW HAVEN
By Joseph Heller
Directed by Larry Arrick

Program

 

HENRY IV
By Luigi Pirandello
Translated by Eric Bentley
Directed by Carl Weber

 

THE THREE SISTERS
By Anton Chekhov
Translated by Tyrone Guthrie and Leonid Kipnis
Directed by Larry Arrick

Program

 

CORIOLANUS
By William Shakespeare
Directed by Jeff Bleckner, in association with Larry Arrick

Program

 

1966-67 Season

DYNAMITE TONIGHT! AN ACTORS’ OPERA
By Arnold Weinstein
Music by William Bolcom
Directed by Paul Sills

 

VOLPONE
By Ben Jonson
Directed by Clifford Williams

 

PROMETHEUS BOUND
By Aeschylus
Adapted by Robert Lowell
Directed by Jonathan Miller

 

Guest Companies:

ENDGAME
By Samuel Beckett
Directed by Andre Gregory

 

VIET ROCK
Written and directed by Megan Terry

 

MEN AND WOMEN OF SHAKESPEARE
With John Gielgud, Irene Worth

 

PYGMALION